Adults in our school are the Duty Bearers for the children and ensure their rights are met.
We are very happy to discuss any concerns you have. You can contact us by email here, by telephone on 0191 586 4515 or by making an appointment with our office staff.
Pastoral and Safeguarding Team
- Mrs J. Bowmaker – Head Teacher, Safeguarding Lead
- Mrs R. Hext – Deputy Head Teacher, SENDCo, Safeguarding Officer, English Lead
- Ms E. Metcalfe – Assistant Head Teacher, Safegurding Officer Class 12M, Y6 Teacher
- Mr K. Morgan – Behaviour, Attendance and Safeguarding Officer
- Mrs J Egglestone – Online Safety Officer, Class 3 Y1 Teacher, Assessment Lead, Website and Remote Learning Lead, Data Protection Officer
- Mrs C. McCoy – Leader of Teaching and Learning, Class 10 Y4/5 Teacher, Maths Lead, Design Technology Lead, Citizenship Lead, Leader of Teaching and Learning
- Mrs P Hutchinson – Early Years Lead – Class 1 YR Teacher
Key Stage 1 and 2 Staff
- Mrs C Habicht – Class 4 Y1 Teacher, RRSA Lead
- Mrs L Elwick- Class 5 Y2 Teacher, Science Lead
- Mrs McKitten – Class 6 Y2 Teacher, Gifted and Talented Lead, MFL Lead, RE Lead
- Mrs B Gilmour – Class 7 Y3 Teacher, Music Lead
- Mrs J Box – Class 8 Y3 Teacher, PSHE and RSE Lead, Happy and Healthy Lead
- Mr D Johnston – Class 9 Y4 Teacher
- Mrs A Scollen – Class 11 Y5 Teacher History & Geography lead
- Mrs T Carr – Class 12C Y5 Teacher, Independent Learning Projects Lead
- Mr D Scorer – PE, Sports Development and Outdoor Learning Lead
- Mrs L Hoyland – Teaching Assistant
- Mrs J Smith – Teaching Assistant
- Mrs D Pearson – Teaching Assistant
- Miss TA Holcroft- Teaching Assistant
- Mrs J Henry – Teaching Assistant
- Mrs A Suter – Teaching Assistant
- Mrs G Sinclair – Teaching Assistant
- Mr S Hagan – Teaching Assistant
- Miss N Feather – Teaching Assistant
- Mr C Sumby – ICT & Network Manager
EYFS Staff
- Miss P Case – Class 2 YR Teacher
- Mrs G Lockey – Teaching Assistant
- Mrs G Devine – Teaching Assistant
Office / Admin Support Staff
- Mrs J Treanor – Acting Business Manager
- Mrs S Murray – Admin Assistant
- Mrs K Kennedy – Admin Assistant
Breakfast, After School Club and Lunchtime Supervisory Assistants
- Mrs V Pratt – Breakfast, After School Club and Lunchtime Supervisor
- Mrs K Hird – Breakfast, After School Club and Lunchtime Supervisor
- Mrs M Harmston – Lunchtime Supervisor
- Mrs C Kennedy – Lunchtime Supervisor
OCS – Site Staff
Mrs W Fickling – Site Manager and Lunchtime Supervisor
Mr Flounders – Site Caretaker
Kitchen Staff
Mrs Bestford – Cook
Mrs Lee – Assistant Cook
Mrs Champey – Kitchen Assistant
Miss Burns – Kitchen Assistant
If you require further information about any of the items shown in this section, please contact the school and we will do our best to help.